Thursday, October 29th 2020   |

Area virtual and in-person worship services

The following is a listing of some of the area services. We are missing the Uptown Chabad House, the Metairie Chabad Center and the Tulane Hillel schedules, which can be found by checking their websites.

CONGREGATION ANSHE SFARD SYNAGOGUE

Due to limited seating, there were only seats available for Sunday, Sept. 20 at the last communication.

CONGREGATION BETH ISRAEL

www.bethisraelnola.com

Pre-Shabbat Kabbalat Shabbat 

Limited seating for both days of Rosh Hashanah only with an RSVP

CONGREGATION GATES OF PRAYER

www.gatesofprayer.org

Online Worship Schedule

Erev Rosh Hashanah – September 18 at 8pm

Rosh Hashanah September 19 at 10:15 am

Kol Nidre – September 27 at 8 pm

Yom Kippur Morning – September 28 at 10:15 am

Tikkun Midot Hanefesh – September 28 at 1 pm

Yom Kippur Healing and Torah – September 28 at 3 pm

Yizkor and Neilah – September 28 at 4:30 pm

In-Person Worship Schedule

Erev Rosh Hashanah – September 18 at 8pm*

*6:00 pm and 4:00 pm services will be added if necessary. 8:00 pm and 6:00 pm services on September 19 if necessary.

Rosh Hashanah – September 19 at 11:00 am*

*9:00 am and 1:00 pm services will be added if necessary. 11:00 am and 9:00 am services on September 20 if necessary.

Tashlich – September 19 at 4:00 pm

Led by Rabbi Bob Loewy at Bonnabel Boat Launch. No RSVP required.

Yizkor and Healing Service – September 25 at 8pm*

*5:00 pm and 7:00 pm services will be added if necessary. 9:00 am and 11:00 am services on September 26 if necessary.

YOM KIPPUR

Kol Nidre – September 27 at 8:30 pm*

*5:30 pm, 10:00 pm and 4:00 pm services will be added if necessary. 7:00 pm is full.

Yom Kippur – September 28 at 11:00 am*

*9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 3:00 pm and 5:00 pm services will be added if necessary

TEMPLE SINAI

www.templesinainola.com

 

Friday, September 18 – Rosh Hashanah Eve

(in-person. RSVP required)

Rosh Hashanah Evening service, 7:30 pm

Saturday, September 19 – Rosh Hashanah 

(all services online only) 

Temple Toddlers Rosh Hashanah service, 9:00 am

Rosh Hashanah morning service, 10:00 am

Rosh Hashanah family service, 2:00 pm

Tashlich at Audubon Park, 3:30 pm

Sunday, September 27 – Yom Kippur Eve

(in-person. RSVP)

Early Yom Kippur evening service, 5:30 pm

Late Yom Kippur evening service, 8:00 pm

Monday, September 28 – Yom Kippur

(all services online only)

Temple Toddlers Yom Kippur service, 9:00 am

Yom Kippur morning service, 10:00 am

Yom Kippur study session and discussion, 12:00 pm

Service of Healing, music and meditation, 1:00 pm

Yom Kippur family service, 2:00 pm

Yom Kippur afternoon service, 3:00 pm

Yizkor/memorial service, 4:00 pm

Neilah/concluding service, 5:00 pm

Conclusion of Yom Kippur and Havdalah, 6:00 pm

TOURO SYNAGOGUE

www.tourosynagogue.com

September 18, 8:00-9:30 pm

Erev Rosh Hashanah Service

Broadcast on WLAE Channel 32 and Livestream

September 19, 9:00-10:30 am

Lay-Led Torah Study

Via Zoom

September 19, 10:00 am-12:30 pm

Rosh Hashanah Morning Service

Broadcast and Livestream

September 19, 5:00 and 7:00 pm

Tashlich and Havdalah

September 20, 9:00 am-12:00 pm

Yamim Yafim Celebrates The High Holidays (Grades 1-6)

September 26, 9:00-10:30 am

Lay-led Torah Study

Via Zoom,

 

September 27, 9:00 am-12:00 pm

Yamim Yafim Celebrates The High Holidays (Grades 1-6)

September 27, 8:00-9:30 pm

Kol Nidre Service

Broadcast and Livestream

September 28, 10:00 am-12:30 pm

Yom Kippur Morning Service

Broadcast and Livestream

September 28, 12:30-3:30 pm

Yom Kippur Meditative Time

September 28, 1:00-4:00 pm

Yom Kippur Afternoon Learning Sessions

Zoom and Livestream

“The Biblical Origins of Yom Kippur” with Dr. Jason Gaines

“Guilt, Shame, & Self-Compassion: Creating a Path Toward Self-Forgiveness & Everyday Holiness” with Dr. Joseph Bodenmiller

“How People Change” with Kevin Wilkins

September 28, 3:15-4:00 pm

Yom Kippur Afternoon Service with Congregational Voices

Zoom and Livestream

September 28, 2020 4:00-6:30 pm

Yom Kippur Yizkor and Neilah Concluding Service

Zoom and Livestream 

SHIR CHADASH

www.shirchadash.org

Friday, September 18 – Erev Rosh Hashanah

5:30 pm – Welcome room for New Year good wishes

6:00 pm – Erev Rosh Hashanah Service

Saturday, September 19 – Rosh Hashanah Day 1

9:00 am – Morning Service

9:45 am – Children’s Service age 0-6 with Meryl Zimmerman

10 am – Torah Service

10:30 am – Children’s Service age 7+ with Rabbi Michael Cohen

11:30 am – Musaf Service

4:30 pm – Teen Minchah and discussion at Rabbi Silver’s home

6:30 pm – Evening Service

Sunday, September 20 – Rosh Hashanah Day 2

9:00 am – Morning Service

10 am – Torah Service

11:30 am – Musaf Service

4:30 pm – Tashlich followed by Shofar blowing on the levee (meet at 4708 Hessmer Avenue)

Sunday, September 27 – Minyan, Ele Ezkerah, Kol Nidrei

9:15 am – Men’s Club Minyan followed by Ele Ezkerah

6:00 pm – Welcome room for Yom Kippur good wishes

6:30 pm – Kol Nidre Service

Monday, September 28 – Yom Kippur

9:00 am – Morning Service

9:45 am – Children’s Service age 0-6 with Meryl Zimmerman

10 am – Torah Service (including Yizkor)

10:30 am – Children’s Service children 7+ with Rabbi Michael Cohen

12:00 pm – Musaf Service

5:00 pm – Minchah Service

6:00 pm – Neilah Service

 

 

Share Button