YOM KIPPUR AREA SERVICES

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

Btesh Family Chabad House (Uptown) Candle lighting 6:39 p.m. | Kol Nidre 6:40 p.m.

Congregation Anshe Sfard Candle lighting 6:39 p.m. | Kol Nidre 6:45 p.m.

Congregation Beth Israel Candle lighting 6:39 p.m. | Kol Nidre 6:40 p.m.

Congregation Gates of Prayer Services 8:00 p.m. (Live streaming here.)

Gerson Katz Chabad Center (Metairie) Kol Nidre 6:40 p.m. | Children’s program 6:50 p.m.

Northshore Jewish Congregation Kol Nidre 8:00 p.m.

Rohr Chabad Jewish Student Center at Tulane Kol Nidre 6:45 p.m.

Shir Chadash Conservative Congregation Mincha 6:30 p.m. | Kol Nidre 6:45 p.m.

Temple Sinai Kol Nidre 7:30 p.m. (Live streaming here.)

Touro Synagogue Kol Nidre 8:00 p.m. (Live streaming here.)

Tulane Hillel (Goldie and Morris Mintz Center for Jewish Life) Reform Services (Hillel’s Kitchen) 6:30 p.m. | Conservative Services (Hillel Chapel – upstairs classroom) 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23

Btesh Family Chabad House (Uptown)  Morning Services  10:00 a.m. | Yizkor 12:00 noon |Afternoon Services  5:00 p.m. | Neilah  6:00 p.m. | Break the Fast 7:40 p.m.

Congregation Anshe Sfard  Shacharit 8:45 a.m. | Sermon 11:15 a.m. | Yizkor  11:30 a.m. | Mincha, followed by sermon 5:00 p.m. | Neilah: 6:00 p.m. | Shofar and Ma’ariv 7:30 p.m. | Fast Ends: 7:38 p.m.

Congregation Beth Israel Shacharit 8:30 a.m.| Yizkor 11:00 a.m. | Class with Rabbi 4:15 p.m. | Mincha 5:00 p.m. | Neilah 6:00 p.m. | Final Shofar 7:32 p.m. followed by Break the Fast

Congregation Gates of Prayer Yom Kippur Yeladim 9:00 a.m.| Congregational Worship 10:15 a.m. | Yom Kippur N’urim and Bogrim 11:15 a.m. | Seder HaAvodah – Discovering the Holy 1:00 p.m. | Meditation Hour 2:00 p.m. | Healing Service followed by Afternoon Torah Service 3:00 p.m. | Yizkor & Neilah Service 4:30 p.m. (Live streaming of services can be found here.)

Gerson Katz Chabad Center (Metairie) Services 9:15 a.m. | Children’s program 11:00 a.m. | Yizkor 11:30 a.m. | Mincha 5:00 p.m. followed by Neilah | Blowing of Shofar, and break the fast refreshments 7:31 p.m.

Northshore Jewish Congregation Morning services 10:00 a.m. | Afternoon Service: 4:00 p.m. | Yizkor Service 5:00 p.m. | Neilah/Concluding Service and Break Fast 5:30 p.m.

Rohr Chabad Jewish Student Center at Tulane Morning Services (at Btesh Family Chabad House) 10:00 a.m. | Afternoon Services (at Btesh Family Chabad House) 5:00 p.m. | Neilah (at Btesh Family Chabad House) 6:00 p.m. | Break the Fast (at Rohr Chabad Jewish Student Center) 7:30 p.m.

Shir Chadash Conservative Congregation Shacharit followed by Yizkor Service 9:30 a.m. | Minchah followed by Neilah 4:45 p.m. |Shofar followed by Break Fast 7:31 p.m.

Temple Sinai Morning Services (Sanctuary) 10:00 a.m. | Music & Meditation (Chapel) 12:45 p.m. | Congregants in Conversation (Library) 12:45 p.m. | Young Family Service (Sanctuary) 2:00 p.m. | Ark open for private meditation (Sanctuary) 12:45-2:00 p.m. | Afternoon Service (Sanctuary) 3:00 p.m. | Yizkor/Memorial and Concluding Services (Sanctuary)  4:00 p.m. |Break The Fast  5:30 p.m.| Live Streaming can be found here.

Touro Synagogue Young Family Service (Forgotston Chapel) 9:00 a.m. | Tot Service (Second Floor, Religious School) 9:00 a.m. | Morning Services (Sanctuary) 10:00 a.m. | Music & Meditation Service (Grant Meyer Garden Pavilion) 12:30 p.m. | Afternoon Study and Reflection (Forgotston Chapel) 2:00 p.m. | Afternoon Service and Torah Reading (Sanctuary) 3:15 p.m. | Yizkor (Sanctuary) 4:15 p.m. | Neilah (Sanctuary) 5:00. | Break-the-Fast Reception 5:30 p.m. | NEW! Live Streaming of services found here.

Tulane Hillel Reform Services (Hillel’s Kitchen) 10:00 a.m. | Conservative Services (Hillel Chapel – upstairs classroom) 10:00 a.m. | Closing Services (Hillel Chapel) 5:30 p.m. | Break Fast (free of charge) 7:15 p.m.

Share Button